Development of Method to Separate and Purify New-Function Fullerenes Using a Plasma in a High Magnetic Field Generated by a Superconducting Magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Susumu  Tohoku University, Grad. School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00311548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Takamichi  Tohoku University, Grad. School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80260420)
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  Tohoku University, Grad. School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00108474)
KANEKO Toshiro  Tohoku University, Grad. School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30312599)
SATO Noriyoshi  Tohoku University, Grad. School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40005252)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFullerene Mass Separation / Cyclotron Resonance / Superconducting Magnet, High Field / Helical Antenna / 超伝導コイル・強磁場
Research Abstract
1) A Gifford-McMahon (GM) cryocooled superconducting magnet with a 40-cm-diam and 40-cm-length magnet bore produces the high magnetic field of 4T (max) at the axis center of the bore. A cylindrical vacuum chamber is inserted into the magnet bore and an argon (Ar) plasma is generated by a dc discharge between a spiral-shaped hot tungsten cathode and a tungsten mesh anode located in the upstream region of the chamber in a low pressure argon gas. The oven temperature for sublimation of the fullerenes (C_<60>, C_<70>) is changed to cover the temperature range of 350-400℃. The high energy electrons of the Ar plasma are injected into this oven and ionize the neutral fullerene vapor within the oven.
2) At the first step, an omegatron mass analyzer is used for a fullerene-ion mass separation, the principle of which is based on the ion cyclotron resonance, in order to clarify that the electromagnetic isolation technique is able to be applied to the fullerene whose mass number is very large. As a result, it is found that the frequency spectra yield two peaks, the frequencies of which are in good agreement with the predicted ion-cyclotron frequencies of C_<60> and C_<70>, respectively, when high magnetic field (B=1〜2.4 T) is applied. Furthermore, it is found that the mass resolution M/ΔM increases with an increase in B, reaching M/ΔM=30 at B=2 T.
3) Next, we develop the fullerene-ion mass-separation device using a helical antenna, which can separate and purify the fullerenes at a high rate. This helical antenna can inject a large RF power into the high-density fullerene-plasma. It is also demonstrated that the fullerenes can be separated by this device and the ion current collected at the C_<60> peak increases with an increase in the RF power, which proves the possibility of isolating new-function fullerenes.