New Technique for measuring electron density under soiled conditions and its application for precise process control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Keiji  Chubu University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20227888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI Hideo  Nagoya University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40005517)
MATSUOKA Ryosuke  Chubu University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10308819)
IKEZAWA Shunjiro  Chubu University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60065282)
TAKASUKA Seiichi  Nissin Inc., Manager, Researcher, 技術部・次長(研究職)
TOYODA Hirotaka  Nagoya University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor (70207653)
TOYODA Naoki  Nissin Inc., Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPlasma absorption probe / Surface wave resonance / Dielectric tube / Sheath / Dispersion relation / Debye length / Fluorocarbon plasma / 膜堆積 / フロンプラズマ / パワー吸収スペクトル
Research Abstract
In a fabrication of sub micron struction for next-generation ULSI devices, extremely stable and controlled plasma sources for various processing such as etching should be developed in order to improve fabrication accuracy. To achieve that, feed-back control of the plasma by monitoring the plasma condition is preferable. In the present reseach, as a conventional but powerful tool for electron density monitoring, we have, developed the "Plasma Absorption Probe" usable even in the process plasma of soiled conditions.
In the probe, surface waves are excited at the probe tip, and a part of RF powers supplied to the probe tip is resonantly absorbed to the plasma through the surface waves at several frequencies. The absorption frequencies directly gives resonant frequency of the surface wave, in turn electron density. Considering the sheath formed around the probe, the probe enables us to measure the electron density in the wide electron density range from 10^<14> m^<-3> to over 10^<18> m^<-3> in actual fluorocarbon etching plasmas.