Research on a functional inverter discharge plasma and a deposition of low frictional thin films for metal mechanical parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Seiichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIUCHI Masato  Osaka National Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 材料物理部, 主任研究官
YOSHIMURA Satoru  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40294029)
SUGIMOTO Satoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70187665)
NAKAJIMA Yuji  Nippon Aluminium, Assistant Manager, 技術研究所, 主任
KIDA Takehisa  Koyo Seiko Co., Ltd., Research, 総合技術研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssurface treatment / process plasma / low friction film / inverter / diamond thin films / tribology / pulsed glow plasma / ion assist / ダイヤモンド薄膜 / イオンアシスト
Research Abstract
An inverter-direct-driving technique has been introduced to a dc glow discharge system in a middle background pressure resion (10^1〜10^3 Pa) obtained with rotary pumps. Because the plasma produced with the developed system has the similar properties as those of dc plasmas basically, we can utilize simple discharge electrodes such as parallel plates that would be extended for large area processing in a low cost. In addition, the plasma driven by the bipolar pulses from the inverter circuit has a charge-up cancellation function that is advantageous to isolated surface treatments.
We have obtained the following results from this research.
1.We produced an Ar plasma at a pressure of 100 Pa between a pair of parallel-plate electrodes. The peak plasma density and temperature were 1〜6×10^<10> cm^<-1> and 2〜6 eV, which indicates that this discharge can be applicable to practical surface treatment and film deposition.
2.Using an asynchronous high-voltage alternating pulsing mode, we have improved the adhesion property of a sputtering thin film under the above middle pressure region.
Next, a diamond-like carbon (DLC) film deposition experiment has been performed. The DLC films have deposited on SUS304 and Si (100) substrates under a pressure of 100〜600Pa (methane) at a deposition rate of 1.5μm/h. The basic characteristics of the DLC films have been estimated with film thickness measurement, micro Vickers hardness test, AFM, FTIR, and Raman Scattering Spectroscopy. As a practical result of a sliding test, we have also observed the decrease of the kinetic friction coefficient between metal parts coated with the DLC films.