Project/Area Number |
11558055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Akira School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90182998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEIRI Yasuhiko National Institute for Fusion Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 核融合科学研究所, 助教授 (60179603)
HATTORI Kunihiko School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90261578)
INUTAKE Masaaki School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90023738)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Hall Acceleration / Ion Source / Low Voltage / Large Ampare / Space Charge Limitation / Neutral Beam Injection / 中世粒子入射 / NBI / 低電圧イオン源 |
Research Abstract |
The Aim of this research is to develop a large ion source which can deliver high current with low voltage. This source can be utilized in a neutral beam injector for small-scale fusion experiments and in many other applications. According to the Child-Langmuir equation, the extracted current is limited by the space charge effect in a grid-type acceleration. In a Hall-acceleration-type source, it is possible to extract a high current with a low voltage without the space charge effect. We have fabricated an ion source with the Hall-type accelarator and operated with a working gas of Ar and Xe. Beam currents and profiles was measured by a Faraday cup and a calorimeter. The beam voltage and current could be controlled independently and maximum current density of 40mA/cm^2 was obtained with a beam voltage of 90V and current of 1A. This value is 5000 times larger than the space charge limited current.