| Project/Area Number |
11558056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IGUCHI Tetsuo Nagoya University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60134483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAO Mamiko National Institute of Fusion Science, Associated Professor, 開発研究系, 助教授 (00144171)
KAWARABAYASHI Jun Nagoya University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (80283414)
URITANI Akira Nagoya University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Associated Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10213521)
KITA Yoshio Toshiba Co.Ltd, Fuchyu Factory, Senior Research Engineer, 府中工場・原子力計装システム部, 主査(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Nuclear Fusion / Neutron Measurement / Fast Neutron Camera / Directional Neutron Detector / Rare Gas Scintillator / Burning Plasma Diagnostics / 高指向性中性子検出器 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study is aiming to develop a compact fast neutron camera based on an array of a small size of directional neutron detectors toward advanced neutron emission profile measurement for magnetic confinement fusion (DT and/or DD) plasma experiment. The detector concept is a counter telescope made of He(or H_2)-Xe gas scintillator to selectively detect recoil heliums (or protons) scattered in the forward direction through elastic collision with incident neutrons. We have made an optimal design and trial construction of a prototype detector to verify the basic performance experimentally, and also given a design consideration of the compact fusion neutron camera system for practical use in an existent fusion device. The main results are summarized as follows ; (1) The light output characteristics of He-Xe gas scintillator has been experimentally made clear on α (recoil He) detection through optimization of gas purification and gas mixture ratio. (2) The Monte Carlo simulation program for the detector response to neutron with an arbitrary energy has been developed, which has given an optimal design of the directional neutron detectors based on He-Xe and H_2-Xe gas scintillators for DT and DD neutron detection, respectively. (3) The basic performance on a trial manufactured prototype detector system has been verified with an accelerator DT neutron source, including some proposals for further improvement toward practical application. (4) The design consideration of a neutron camera based on an array of directional neutron detectors has been made for DD plasma experiment at LHD (in NIFS). It has been demonstrated that the present neutron camera system can largely reduce its volume up to 1/20 less than that of a conventional one with a multichannel neutron collimator, keeping almost the same performance.