Study on analytical method for chemical composition of atmospheric hydrogen and analysis of sources on atmospheric tritium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSHIMA Noriyuki  Kumamoto Univ., Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80128107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takumi  JAERI, Fusion Eng. Res., Researcher, 核融合工学部, 副主任研究員
YAMANISHI Toshihiko  JAERI, Fusion Eng. Res., Researcher, 核融合工学部, 副主任研究員
OKAI Tomio  Kyushu Univ., Graduate schools, Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50150488)
FURUMOTO Grou  Asahi Kasei Corp., Researcher, 研究開発本部, 副参事
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshydrogen / analysis of isotopic composition / Separation at low temperature / cryo-pump / tritium / nuclear fusion / 大気
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish the analytical methods for isotopic composition of atmospheric tritiated hydrogen, and to make clear sources of tritiated hydrogen in the atmosphere. The chemical forms involved are HT, DT, T2. The monitoring of tritiated hydrogen around a nuclear fusion facility would be important and the present atmospheric data are necessary to evaluate the influence of the nuclear fusion facility.
We constructed an atmospheric hydrogen enrichment apparatus, which can collect hydrogen without changing the original chemical composition of hydrogen. It provided 3 cryo-pumps and eliminates major air component, N2 and O2 by solidification. 1000 L of air was able to treat one time. Ne and He in the remaining air are possible to remove from hydrogen by a column in which MS5A is packed. Hydrogen is strongly absorbed on MS-5A in the column at liquid N2 temperature while Ne and He were not absorbed. No change in isotopic composition of hydrogen was confirmed during removal. The isotopic separation of hydrogen was achieved uskg alumina, which was coated with iron oxide. At liquid N2 temperature, H2, HD, D2 were completely separated and the separation parameters obtained are comparable to other reports, suggesting potential ability of tritiated hydrogen separation (HT, DT, T2). No change in isotopic composition was confirmed during the separation of hydrogen isotopes by iron oxide coated alumina.