Study of multi-column cold trap with highly effective recovery rate of tritium water vapor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Satoshi  Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (50117230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTOH Kenji  Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (50091351)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstritium / cold trap / fusion reactor / mist formation / emergency clean-up system / thermophoresis / gas separation membrane / inventory / インベントリ
Research Abstract
It is one of the most important issues to establish processes for tritium safety confinement and a fuel processing loop of a fusion reactor. In conventional processes for the emergency tritium confinement, catalytic oxidation and zeolite adsorption was the main process. Although the process can satisfy the safety rule for handling radioisotopes in Japanese facilities, the removal of tritium in interstitial sites of adsorbent was very difficult, and so it had a disadvantage of an increasae in tritium inventry. Therefore, it is necessary to improve the conventional catalytic oxidation and water adsorption process for the higher safety confinement of tritium gas and tritium compounds.
The polyimede gas separation membrane can make gas volume processed decrease greatly and so make the process simple. In the present study we set up an experimental apparatus which can remove water vapor down to lower than the regulation level of tritium compounds in the environment without any use of adsorben … More t.
In order to recover tritium water vapor down to the regulation level it was necessary to solve the problems of the tritium breakthrough of the cold trap and duct choking by deposition on the surfaces. In the first year of the present research, we found out that the tritium breakthrough was caused by mist generation under homogeneous nucleation. With the setup of a two-stages cooling system, we succeeded in operating it without mist formation, in quantitative estimation of frost formation rate on surfaces and so the time of choking, and finally in overall estimation of tritium removal rate. In the second year, we carried out experiments of the two stages tritium removal system comprising an open-column trap cooled by dry ice and glass-packed cold trap cooled by liquid nitrogen in series. The experimental results were presented in international journals such as Separation Science and Technology. We succeeded in the optimal design of the tritium removal system for an ITER-scale fusion reactor. Less