Basic Research on a New Generation PET system (Semiconductor Three Dimensional PET) toward Ultra Low Dose and High Spatial Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Keizo  Tohoku University Graduate School of Engineering, Professr, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00134065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Masatoshi  Tohoku University Cyclotron Radioisotope Center, Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00125501)
MATSUYAMA Shigeo  Tohoku University Graduate School of Engineering,Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70219525)
YAMAZAKI Hiromichi  Tohoku University Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00166654)
SHOJI Tadayoshi  Tohoku Institute of Technology Department of Electronics, Professor, 電子工学科, 教授 (30085394)
WATANUKI Shoichi  Tohoku University Cyclotron Radioisotope Center, Technician, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教務職員 (30210967)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUltra low Dose PET / New Generation PET / Semiconductor 3D-PET / Whole Body PET / Image Reconstruction for 3D-PET / 3次元TPE画像再構成法
Research Abstract
First, the performance of several types of semiconductor detectors was inveatigated aiming at the development of a high resolution PET system using semiconductor detectors. The detectors of TIBr of three different shapes (a thin detector 12mm^2×0.47mm, a block type detector 9mm^2×3mm and a laminated type detector 16mm^2×0.5mm×10 pieces) were made, and their performance was evaluated. The peak of 0.511ke V was obtained with the thin detector. This peak was not observed with the other TIBr detectors, due to a large noise appearing at the low energy side.
Second, the time resolution characteristics of CdTe semiconductors as detector foe PET were examined in parallel with the development on TLBr semiconductors. The time resoluhon of the CdTe semiconductor of 16mm^2×0.5mm for PET was 15ns.
From these results, it is shown that at present, the CdTe detector is suitable as detector for a small semiconductor PET, and the use of thin detector crystals allows obtaining a good time resolution.
We investigated theoretically the limit of spatial resolution for a PET system and obtained a spatial resolution limit of 0.8mm in the case of gantry diameter 25cm. Based on the present results, we built a mini-semicomductor PET, opposing the detector blocks consisting of CdTe crystals of 0.5×5×5mm^3 in four rows of two layers at 2.4mm intervals (16 detectors in total). The hyperfine structure Phantom that consisted of two or more^<22>Na hot spots of 1mm and 0.6mm diameter was tested, and the PET image of these spots was separated with a spatial resolution of 0.5mm.
This is the first high resolution PET device to date and demonstrates that considerable improvement in spatial resolution can be obtained compared to existing PET facilities.