Trial Fabrication of Practical High-Jc Superconductors by Neutron Irradiation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERAI Takayuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90175472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEOKA Toshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40013221)
SHIMOYAMA Junichi  The University of Tokyo, Engineering Research Institute, Associate Professor, 工学部附属総合試験所, 助教授 (20251366)
YAMAWAKI Mitio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30011076)
HAYASHI Kimio  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, group leader/Laboratory head, 室長/研究職
MURAKAMI Masato  International Superconductivity Technology Center, Devision head, 研究部長
山口 憲司  日本原子力研究所, 物質科学研究部, 副主任研究員 (50210357)
小野 双葉  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00011198)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshigh-Tc oxide superconductor / neutron / critical current density / pinning potential / anneal / induced radioactivity / uranium doping / bulk / 高温超伝導 / 臨海電流密度 / 原子炉 / ピン止め / ウラン / 磁束 / 高温酸化物超伝導体 / 中性子照射 / 照射欠陥 / ピン止め中心
Research Abstract
This study aimed to increase the critical current density Jc of high-Tc conductors to the level for practical application with fast-neutron irradiation or thermal-neutron irradiation after uranium doping. We irradiated Bi-2212 single crystal specimens and Y-123 bulk specimens fabricated by melt-growth process with fast neutrons in YAYOI reactor, University of Tokyo, JMTR & JRR-3, JAERI and measured the change in superconducting properties due to irradiation. Very large enhancement in Jc and pinning potential for the specimens irradiated with the order of 10^<17> n/cm^2 were observed. Thermal annealing also much increased Jc and pinning potential for heavily irradiated specimens at 673K.
We also evaluated the induced radioactivities of the materials and uranium-doped Y-123. Most of the radioactivity came from the impurities in the materials. It is concluded that decrease of radioactivity is possible by decreasing some impurities including Zn, Co, etc, and kg level of the materials can be improved in superconducting properties for practical use in spite of the radioactivity.