General study on new MA burner concept being capable of flexible control of Plutonium inventory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Toshikazu  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30116058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takao  Kyoto Univ. Research Reactor Institute Assosi., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00174798)
YAMAMOTO Toshihisa  Kyoto Univ. Research Reactor Institute Assosi., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50273602)
SHIROYA Seiji  Kyoto Univ. Research Reactor Institute Prof., 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80027474)
KITADA Takanori  Kyoto Univ. Research Reactor Institute res assist, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60263208)
UNO Masayoshi  Kyoto Univ. Research Reactor Institute Assosi., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00232885)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMinor actinide nuclides / metal fuel diluent / ultra-long life core / MOX fuel-sodium cooled core / metal fuel-Pb cooled core / burnup characteristics / semi-theoretical burnup equation / sample reactivity / 金属燃料用希釈材 / 置換反応度 / KUCA / B架台 / 余剰反応度 / 再現性 / ニオブ / マイナーアクチニド / 核変換 / 混合酸化物燃料 / 金属燃料 / ナトリウム冷却 / 鉛冷却 / 燃焼 / 使用済み燃料 / プルトニウム / 新型炉 / 長寿命炉心 / 燃焼反応度 / 出力分布 / 多元合金 / 希釈材 / 冷却材
Research Abstract
In the study done in the first year, a new concept of ultra-long life core loaded with minor actinide(MA) and metal diluent was examined, and the feasibility from the neutronic characteristics point of view was proved. Several parametric surveys were performed for the two core concepts! MOX fuel- sodium cooled core, and metal fuel-Pb cooled core, for burnup characteristics in order to clarify the effect of neutron spectrum. The comparison was done using three parameters that describe the process of nuclear reactions' direct fission, indirect fission, and capture. In the study done in the second year, a new semi-theoretical method was introduced to describe the effect of MA on burnup characteristics. The method was applied to an ultra-long life core, and the optimized initial MA loading was evaluated As the conclusions, the followings are obtained; 1) Np-237 shows bad effect on bumup in high neutron flux level So, it is desirable to load in low neutron flux level. 2) Blanket loaded with large amount of Np-237(57%,remainder is U-238) may drastically reduce the power distribution change due to Pu buildup. In the study done in the last year, neutronic characteristics of several candidates for metal diluent, Nb, Cr, W, Pb were measured in the KUCA B-assembly. The sample reactivity was successfully measured through the period method after determining the proper amount of sample loaded in the core. The most important issue of this kind of experiment is the error of reactivity due to the loading and unloading of the sample. Through the five trials, it was found that the error was negligibly small except the first measurement.