Project/Area Number |
11558063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Kenji Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Quantum Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00159766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGYO Nobuhiro 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (40304836)
ARIMA Hidehiko 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (20253495)
MAEHATA Keisuke 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (30190317)
IKEDA Yujiro Japan Atomic Research Insitute, Neutron Science Research Center, Manager, 中性子研究科学センター, 室長(研究職)
SHINTOMI Takakazu High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Cryogenic Engineering Division, Professor, 低温工学センター, 教授 (10016082)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | liquid methane / neutron / recoil proton / ionization chamber / detection efficiency / refrigerator / scintillation light / trigger signal / 高エネルギー中性子 / シンチレーション光 / ジフェニルスチルベン / キセノン / 自己トリガー |
Research Abstract |
Research of nuclear science and engineering often requires the method for measuring high energy neutrons with high efficiency. Liquid methane has properties close to those of inert element such as liquid argon, and is supposed to work as liquid ionization chamber. In addition, methane contains hydrogen, and has a function to convert incident neutrons into recoil protons. Objective of this work is to fabricate a liquid methane ionization chamber, and to study its performance. The ionization chamber was cooled by the use of a compact refrigerator to make methane gas to liquid. It was found that the liquid methane generates scintillation light at neutron incidence. The light is usable as the trigger signal for data acquisition. The liquid methane ionization chamber successfully was confirmed to produce ionization signal for alpha particle incidence, when the liquid was purified to an acceptable degree. The result is hopeful for the use of liquid methane ionization chamber as neutron detector.