PA education on radiation in ordinary times and a counterplan for nuclear accident in a school that is appointed as evacuation site for nuclear disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Takao  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Department of Science, Associate Professor, 一般科目(現・自然科学科), 助教授 (40005989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Shinji  Department of Science, Associate Professor, 一般科目(現・自然科学科), 助教授 (70249746)
SOETA Takayuki  Department of Science, Associate Professor, 一般科目(現・自然科学科), 助教授 (70197002)
YAMAMOTO Shigeki  Department of Science, Professor, 一般科目(現・自然科学科), 教授 (90123984)
KAWAHARA Nagaaki  Department of Science, Associate Professor, 一般科目(現・自然科学科), 助教授 (30204754)
OSAMOTO Yoshio  Department of Science, Professor, 一般科目(現・自然科学科), 助教授 (50114012)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsanti-disaster plan / evacuation site / JCO / criticality accident / survey meter / Hitachinaka City / disclosure of information / JCO臨界事故 / 自然放射線 / ラドン / 原子力災害 / 学校 / 航空機 / 宇宙線 / 教員 / GMサーベイメーター / コンクリート屋内避難所 / 空間線量率 / 公衆 / 警察官 / 地域防災計画(原子力災害編) / 情報の一元管理 / サーベイメータ
Research Abstract
We investigated the anti-disaster plans (Nuclear accident section) established by the Ibaraki Prefecture Government and Hitachi-naka City. According to the anti-disaster plans, our school is designed as a "concrete-building-indoor -evacuation" site. Nevertheless except for an appointment notice we have received from the local government, we so far have nothing but a radio ( one-way communication ) which is connected to the administration, and is installed outside the building. We have not provided with any radiation survey meter. Any data is planed to concentrate to the Science and Technology Agency and closed to public. In the case of severe nuclear accident, without correct information we have to take care the accommodated citizen of 1,330, 1,000 student and 140 staff.
While the administration has been working on a revision of the emergency plans, including a new two-way communication system, our school is excluded from this plan because we are a national school. This means that detailed information would never be provide to us directly even when any severe accident will happen. We, with 1,000 students and 140 stuff, must establish our own safety and radiation protection measurement, regardless of the fact that our building is an appointed evacuation site in the event of severe nuclear accident. We were faced with the JCO criticality accident when we had just started a survey on emergency countermeasures and on public acceptance of atomic energy developments. At the nuclear accident of JCO in 1999, the stream of information, response of Prefecture Local Government, and Hitachi-naka city were completely based on the "anti-disaster plan". There existed the lack of information. The radiation level is as usual initially, We have to measure the radiation dose rate by myself our for safety.