Development of Ion Mobility Spectrometer for the Measurements of Trace Species in the Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology (2000-2001)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (1999)
Principal Investigator
KENKICHI Nagato  Kochi National College of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (80237536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LINUMA Koichi  Tohoku University, Dept of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40005484)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIon Mobility Spectrometry / Atmospheric Pressure Mass Spectrometry / Atmospheric Ions / Ion-Molecule Reaction / 大気イオン質量分析法
Research Abstract
An ion mobility spectrometer/mass spectrometer (DT-IMS/MS) has been developed for the purpose of investigating the ion-molecule reactions at atmospheric pressure. The DT1MS/MS consists of a drift tube and a quadrupole mass analyzer, and can provide three types of data' total ion mobility spectra, mass spectra, and mass-resolved mobility spectra. Laboratory tests with the positive and negative ions produced in the ambient laboratory air have shown that the DT-IMS/MS is capable of identifying ion species for peaks in mobility spectra. Measurements of ions in the S02/N02/H2O/Air mixture demonstrated that the water vapor concentration plays significant role in the ion-molecule reactions under atmospheric pressure. The results of this study proved that IMS can be a practical tool for the measurement of trace compound in the ppb or sub-ppb concentration range on the basis of ion identification of ion mobility peak by using DT-IMS/MS.
We will continue to improve the resolving powder of the IMS and also to develop the computer program that can simulate the mobility spectra involving multi-ion species.