Effective utilization of old papers by new pyrolysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology (2000-2001)
Hokkaido University (1999)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takashi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Appl. Chem. Dept., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40166955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Masakatsu  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Senior Researcher, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOld paper / Microwave / Cellulose / Levoglucosan / Recycling / Sustainable / 無水糖類 / ポリマー / リサンクル
Research Abstract
Effective utilizations of forest resources as reproducing resources are important problems for the protection of global environment. We found that the microwave pyrolysis (with low energy and low emissions), which apparatus was newly developed by HNIRI, of larch lumber (60 - 100 mm in diameter x 100 mm in height, 80 - 320 g) gave anhydrosugars in relatively good yields, that is, 1,6-anhydro-β-D-glucopyranose (levoglucosan) was isolated from the pyroligneous tar in 5 - 8 % yields. Also we obtained the anhydrosugar by the microwave pyrolysis of old or used papers. Ring-opening polymerization of the anhydrosugars gave sulfated polysaccharides having anti-HIV activity. The results of microwave pyrolysis and sulfated polysaccharides having anti-HIV activity will be presented.