Toxic substance in red tides, Heterocapsa circularisquama, appeared in Seto inland sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Yoshikazu  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10238347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKATA Katsuo  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50033882)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRed Tide Plankton / Dinoflagellate / Heterocapsa circularisquama / Bivalves / Fatty Acids / Sterols / Galactolipids / Cytolytic Activity / ガラクトース / 遊離脂肪酸 / トリアシルグリセライド / ディノステロール / 7-デヒドロコレステロール / 培養 / 殺二枚貝活性 / 魚毒活性
Research Abstract
The compositions of fatty acids and sterols were determined in laboratory cultures of the marine dinoflagellate Heterocapsa circularisquama. In the free fatty acids, C_<22 : 6>,C_<16 : 0> and C_<18 : 4> were major components. Polyunsaturated fatty acids account for a substantial portion of the total free fatty acids (63.6 %) and include C_<18>, C_<20> and C_<22> acids. The fraction containig the free fatty acid exhibited potent cytotoxicity towards primary cultured gill cells of oyster. The major components in the fatty acids consisted of triacylglycerols were C_<18 : 2>, C_<16 : 0> and C_<14 : 0>.
Ten kinds of the sterol in H. circularisquama were identified by capillary gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. The major sterol was a 4-methyl sterol, 4α, 23, 24-trimethyl-5α-cholest-22E-en-3β-ol (dinosterol) which is the common sterol in many dinoflagellates. On the other hand, 5, 8α-epidioxy-5α-cholest-6-en-3β-ol was isolated as potent cytotoxic substance.
A novel digalactosyl diacylglycerol has been isolated from H. circularisquama together with two known monogalactosyl diacylglycerols, and their structures were elucidated by spectroscopic methods. The isolated monogalactosyl and digalactosyl diacylglycerols showed potent cytolytic activity towards heart cells of oyster.