STUDIES ON SEARCH FOR ANTI-FOULING SUBSTANCES AND THEIR DEVELIPMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Daisuke  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00022731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENAGA Kiyotake  UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA, SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL, ASSISTANT, 薬学部, 助手 (60273215)
ARIMOTO Hirokazu  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60262789)
KIGOSHI Hideo  UNIVERSIRTY OF TSUKUBA, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY, PROFESSOR, 化学系, 教授 (90169839)
小山 智之(諏佐 智之)  物質科学国際研究センター, 講師(研究機関研究員)
KOYAMA Tomoyuki  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH CENTER FOR MATERIAL SCIENCE, INSTRUCTOR
小山 智之(諏佐)  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 講師(研究機関研究員)
山田 薫  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士研究員
山田 昭浩  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsantifouling substance / antibacterial substance / biofilm / Zamamistatin / Hedathiosulfonic acid / N-γ-Glutamylboletine / Tribromacetamide / anti-cancer drug / boletine / 抗菌活性試験法 / 野外試験 / 海洋産天然有機化合物 / 単離・構造決定 / ザマミスタチン / ナキトリオール / トリブロモアセトアミド / 生物汚損 / サンゴ / ナキジノールA / 船底塗料 / ブロモチロシン誘導体 / 生物付着阻害活性 / 付着性細菌 / 抗菌活性 / 野外実験
Research Abstract
In our search for compounds to prevent biofouling, we have focused on the formation of the microbial biofilm that covers a surface that has been newly immersed in seawater. Antibacterial activity against the marine bacterium Rhodospirillum salexigens SCRC-113 strain, which has an adhering property, was selected as a bioassay to identify such compounds.
More than 10 compounds, including novel zamamistatin, hedathiosulfonic acids, N-γ-glutamylboletione, tribromacetamide derivatives and so on, were isolated and their chemical structures were determined by careful pectroscopic analysis. The absolute stereochemistries of zamamistatin and hedathiosulfonic acids were determined using the modified Mosher's method. Two enantiomers of N-γ-glutamylboletione were synthesized to confirm its absolute stereostructure.
Both nakitroiol and N-γ-glutamylboletione have been synthesized and a total synthetic study has been started for zamamistatin. Field experiments for actual antifouling capabilities are in progress. Recently, a photochemical reaction of titanium oxide with the generation of superoxide anion has been reported as a new antifouling method. However, the final answer to resolve biofouling problems has not been found. Therefore, it is important to continue to search for other candidates.
We have also studied the action mechanism of these antibacterial compounds. Some of them may have future medical applications ; for example, N-benzyl-N-methyl-tribromacetamide and the related compound 4-tribromo-3-oxobutyl-benzene have been suggested as possible anti-cancer drugs. Basic investigations are now underway.
This research project has demonstrated that our strategy for identifying new environmentally acceptable antifouling substances can lead to some extremely remarkable compounds.