Development of dehalogenases by molecular evolution technology : Application of production of useful materials and bioremediation of environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TATSUO Kurihara  Institute of Chemical Research, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 化学研究所, 助手 (70243087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 喜樹  住友化学(株), 生命工学研究所, 主任研究員
TOHRU Yoshimura  Institute for Chemical Research, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (70182821)
YOSHIKI Takashima  Sumitomo Chemical Co., Biotechnology Laboratory, Associate Scientist
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsorganohalogen compounds / L-2-haloacid dehalogenase / DL-2-haloacid dehalogenase / fluoroacetate dehalogenase / Burkholderia属細菌 / 立体構造モデリング / 炭素-フッ素結合 / ハロ酸デハロゲナーゼ / Methylobacterium属細菌 / クロロプロピオン酸
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop dehalogenases that can be used for bioremediation of environments and production of useful compounds. The research results are as follows.
1. We isolated a dehalogenase-producing bacterium, Methylobacterium sp.CPA1, from Lake Sanaru, Hamamatsu, Shizuoka using DL-2-chloropropionate as the sole carbon source for screening. We purified DL-2-haloacid dehalogenase from the cell extract, and cloned and sequenced its gene. The enzyme acted on both D- and L-2-chloropropionate to catalyze the release of the halide ion. Chloroacetate and bromoacetate also served as the substrates, but fluoroacetate was not the substrate. The enzyme also acted on 2-chloropropionamide.
2. We isolated a soil bacterium, Burkholderia sp.FA1, producing fluoroacetate dehalogenase, which catalyzes hydrolytic defluorination of fluoroacetate. The enzyme acted much better on fluoroacetate than on chloroacetate and bromoacetate. The gene coding for the enzyme was isolated, and the primary structure of the enzyme was determined.
3. We analyzed the reaction mechanism of DL-2-haloacid dehalogenase, and revealed that a water molecule directly attacks the α-carbon atom of the substrate to produce the corresponding 2-hydroxyalkanoic acid. This mechanism is different from that of other dehalogenases : in the reactions of other dehalogenases, an aspartate residue of the enzyme attacks the α-carbon atom of the substrate to produce an ester intermediate, and this intermediate is subsequently hydrolyzed by a water molecule.
4. We analyzed the reaction mechanism of L-2-haloacid dehalogenase D10N mutant enzyme, and found that Asn 10 functions as a catalytic residue and a β-cyanoalanine residue is produced as an intermediate structure.