Development of a cooling device for cryogenic X-ray and neutron Crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKASAKO Masayoshi  The Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (30227764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWANO Masahito  Rigaku-denki Corp., System design group, associate engineer, Researcher, システム設計部・機会設計グループ, 技師補(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProteins / Radiation damage / Cryogenic Crystallography / Third-generation synchrotron facility / cryogenic cooling / Cryogenic protein crystallography / X-ray crystallography / 構造生物学 / X線解析 / X線回折 / 放射光X線 / 中性子回折
Research Abstract
An open-flow cryostat using helium gas has been developed for cryogenic X-ray crystallography. The device is composed of a cryostat and a heat exchange apparatus, and dry nitrogen gas is supplied for shielding the cooled helium gas from atmosphere. The lowest temperature reached by the device is 35 K within a fluctuation of ±0.5 K at a flow rate of 6 litter/min. This device is easy to operate and enables to study crystal structures and the temperature-dependent phenomena occurring in biological macromolecules and materials above 35 K. In addition, The techniques in cryogenic experiments around the liquid nitrogen temperature have been applied to the structural determinations of various enzymes, the hydration structure analysis of proteins and the investigation of internal vibrational properties of proteins around the glass-transition temperature.