Development of New Objective Lens with Double Cylinders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yoshihiro  Department of Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10223843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Katsuyuki  Olympus Optical Co. Ltd, Assistant Manager, 光学技術部・主任(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsObjective lens / fluorescence microscope / mitochondoria / membrane potential / calcium signaling / multiple staining / CCDカメラ / 2重染色 / 細胞 / 経時変化 / フィルタホイール / 反射ミラー / 暗視野照明
Research Abstract
We have developed a florescence microscope by using objective lens with the double cylinders. Since this objective enabled us to detect the time course of fluorescence at different wavelengths simultaneously, we performed the following two experiments, 1) In adrenocortical cells and C6 glioma cells, we observed calcium signaling and mitochondrial membrane potentials. When the intracellular calcium concentration shows a local and rapid increase near mitochondria, the mitochondria show the transient and sudden depolarization, leading to the release of intramitochondrial calcium. When the calcium concentration increases gradually near the mitochondria, however, mitochondria show the uptake of calcium ion and decrease the calcium concentration at cytosol. 2) The changes in mitochondrial membrane potential were detected during the mitosis. The stage of mitosis was identified with Hoechst 33342. The mitochondrial membrane potential decreased during mitosis. On the other hand, the membrane potential recovered after the mitosis. This results might suggest that the intracellular ATP concentration could decrease during mitosis and that it could increase after the mitosis.