Development of gene therapy by the retrograde axonal transport of adenovirus into the reeler mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Toshio  Kobe university, Graduate School of Medicine Division of Anatomy and Neurobiology, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20101892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADO Haruo  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience Department of Neurobiology, Chief Researcher, 病態神経生理学研究部門, 主任研究員 (60221842)
KIKKAWA Satoshi  Kobe university Graduate School of Medicine, Division of Anatomy and Neurobiology, AssistantProfessor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (90244681)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsREELER MOUSE / YOTARI MOUSE / ADENOVIRUS / RETROGRADE INFECTION / CEREBRAL CORTEX / CALLOSAL COMMISSURE / βガラクトシダーゼ / 遺伝子導入 / カハールレチウス細胞 / リーリン / カハール・レチウス細胞 / 神経奇形マウス / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
In this project, we aimed to develop the efficient introduction of exogeneous genes into the central nervous system of the neurological mutant mice, reeler and yatari. The reeler and yotari mouse are auto somal recessive, mutant mice, caused by mutation of reelin and disabled, homolog l (Dab1) gene, respectively. The mutant mouse is recognized by unstable gait and tremor and by \ I early deaths, around at the time of weaning. The cytoarchitectures of cerebeller and cerebral cortices and hippocampal formation of the reeler and yotari mouse are abnormal. In the present study, Lac-Z recombinant adenovirus was injected into the motor crtex of the normal, reeler, and yotari mice to examine how the virus is efficiently incorporated into the nervous system of the experimental animals. In the contralateral cortex, callosal commissure neurons were retrogradely labeled by the lac-Z recombinant adenovirus. The distribution pattern of CG neurons of the yotari was similar to that of the reeler : retrogradely labeled CG neurons were seen throughout all depths of the contralateral Fr1. We clarified that the small volume of the viral solution (〜0.02ul) is enough for the retrograde infection of neurons in the coerebral cortex both in the normal and reeler-phenotype mutants.