Cloning of nocistatin receptor and development of new aanalgesics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Seiji  Kansai Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Tomohisa  Pfizer Pharmaceuticals Inc, Central Research, Medical Biology Laboratory, Manager, 学術交流推進室, 室長
MINAMI Toshiaki  Osaka Medical College, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00257841)
OKUDA-ASHITAKA Emiko  Kansai Medical University, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50291802)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsopioid / nociceptin / orphanin FQ / nocistatin / analgesics / cAMP / cloning of receptors / オーファンFQ(Noc / OFQ) / 痛覚反応 / アロディニア / ホルマリンテスト / 構造活性相関 / 受容体 / クローニング
Research Abstract
We previously isolated a peptide termed as nociceptin/orphanin FQ (Noc/OFQ) from bovine brain as an endogenous ligand for the orphan opioid-like receptor ROR-C.We demonstrated that intrathecal (i.t.) administration of Noc/OFQ into conscious mice induced hyperalgesia and tactile pain (allodynia). We found a novel heptadecapeptide which blocks the Noc/OFQ-evoked pain responses, on the same precursor as Noc/OFQ and named it nocistatin. Nocistatin exerts actions through the postulated nocistatin receptor. To develop novel analgesics, we tried to characterize pain transmission involving Noc/OFQ and nocistatin and clone cDNA of nocistatin receptor and obtained following results.
1) Based on the results obtained by a Noc/OFQ antagonist developed recently, nocistatin only blocked the responses mediated by the Noc/OFQ receptor. 2) Nocistatin has a broad spectrum of analgesics ; it alleviated the pain induced by i.t. PGE2, i.t. PGF2α and intraplantar formalin in addition to i.t. Noc/OFQ.3) Nocistatin activated adenylate cyclase in the membrane prepared from mouse brain and spinal cord in a GTP-dependent manner and increased cAMP.4) In order to develop a new analgesic, we synthesized various peptides on the basis of amino acid sequence of nocistatin and evaluated them by analgesic effects and capability of cAMP increase. 5) We have tried to clone a nocistatin receptor cDNA from a cDNA library prepared from mouse brain with expression-cloning methods by use of mammalian cell lines and Xenopus oocytes. Since the cloning of nocistatin receptor is a requisite for the development of nocistatin antagonists as new analgesics, purification of the nocistatin receptor has been also tried by photoaffinity labeling, in parallel with the cloning of the nocistatin receptor cDNA.