| Project/Area Number |
11558094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MOMOSE Yoko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Senior Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70251501)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUI Shigeo Hayashibara Biochemical Laboratories, Kankoh Shikiso Kenkyu-sho, Chief Director, 感光色素研究所, 所長
SATO Katsushige Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80291342)
神野 耕太郎 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40025630)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | photo-stimulation / dye / laser / RGA-30 / optical recording / 脱分極誘発色素 / 膜電位感受性色素 / 光学的測定 / Photo-stimulation |
| Research Abstract |
Stimulation of the neurons/cells using a microelectrode may be difficult, if the cells are small or fragile, or for other technical reasons. An attractive solution is to be able to stimulate cells with laser light. A fluorescent dye designated RGA-30 can serve as a photo-stimulation probe. After the dye molecules bind to cell membrane, illumination of a stained neuron/cell with a laser microbeam induces an abrupt and reversible depolarization. In the present experiment, we newly constructed a laser photo-stimulation system, and tested the effectiveness of RGA-30 and other newly synthesized photo-stimulation probes. Although there remain some difficulties, this technique would be a powerful tool for a search for cell functions in the physiology/cell biology.