Development of a System Recording Neural Activity from Moving Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shigeto  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Staff Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (50110490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOGI Nobuaki  MicroOpt Co. Ltd, President, 代表取締役
OKA Mieko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Staff Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (80270669)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPetarode / Multiple Unit / Spike sorting / Unit Recording / Moving animal / Spinal cord / Electrode array / スパイクソーター
Research Abstract
A major aim of this study is to develop a system that allow simultaneous recording of unit activities from multiple sites in the brain or spinal cord of moving animals.
1. Development of pentarode We developed a tungusten electrode (500 mum in diameter) in which five thin cupper or silver wires of 20-50 mum thick are aranged along its long axis upto the tip of the electrode. Simultaneous Recoding from 5 diffent foci of the electrode can be made by removing the insulation of thin wires locally (pentarode).
2. Development of a method recording from spinal cord We developed a method recording unit activities from the spinal cord in moving animals. We placed teflon-coated thin silber wires, embeded in a glass microelectrode of 2-3 mm length into the spinal cord and glued to the spinal cord.
3. Development of a small maniplator We developed a small micro-maniplater (20 x 6 x 11 mm) which allows movements up to 15 mm in one direction. An array of 12 electorodes could be monted on it and could be implanted on the head of animals chronically.
4. Development of a system analysing correlation between neural activitiesand behavior We developed a system correlating unit activities with various parameters of movements using PC-Unix (Linux), after sorting spikes by a template matching technique.