Bone Regeneration with the use of Tissue Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  Inst Biomat Bioengng, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Associate Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (70108223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hideaki  Inst Med Dent Engng, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Assistant, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (50014163)
NAGAI Masahiro  Inst Med Dent Engng, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Assistant, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (10013971)
MIYAIRI Hiroo  Inst Biomat Bioengng, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (50013892)
TANAKA Shigeo  Nippon Univ, School of Vet Med, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30059688)
MUNETA Takeshi  School of Medicine, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50190864)
KOSAKA Toshifumi  Nippon Univ, School Vet Med, Lecturer (90215228)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBiomaterials / Bone / Reconstructive Surgery / Tissue Regeneration / Animal Experiments / 組織工学 / 再生医工学 / 組織誘導再生
Research Abstract
We investigated new bioabsorbable inorganic/organic composite materials, that are b-TCP/PLGC for the GBR membrane of which matrix is biodegradable polymer (PLGC) and fillers are beta-tricalcium phosphate (b-TCP). Experimental animals were male Beagle and Mongrel dogs of ca 1 year old, and male Japanese white rabbits of body weight ca 2.5kg and male SD rats of 8 to 10 weeks old. For the b-TCP/PLGC membranes, various experimental of GBR treatments were examined. The one was for mandibular bones. The bone defects of 1Ox10x1Omm were made and covered with the bioabsorbable membranes. The bone formations within the bone defects were examined with X-rays in every 4 weeks, and it was shown that the defects were filled with bone tissues after 12 weeks. The experimental bone defects of 20mm length in canine tibia were similarly treated. The defects were filled with bone tissues except central cartilage tissues of several mm lengths. The canine skulls with holes of 10mm diameter were similarly treated and bone formations were observed. No bone formations were observed in control specimens in every case. The transplantation of periosteal membrane were tried with the use of the bioabsorbable membrane and found that they enhance the early bone formation significantly.