Evaluation of Mechanical Robustness of Bone by an Individual Modeling Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOU Norio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70126308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Hisashi  Kureha Chemical Industry Co., LTD., Biomedical Research Laboratories, Sector Manager, 生物医学研究所, 研究主任
MAKI Koutarou  University of Showa, Department of Orthodontics, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80219295)
UJIHASHI Sadayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80016675)
KOSEKI Michihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (50334503)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRobustness of bone / Vertebra / Individual modeling / CT data / Stress analysis / 固体別モデリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a new system to evaluate mechanical robustness of a vertebral body with intact states. To realize the system, this research project investigated biomechanical properties of vertebral body with a computational method. First, sectional images of a rat's vertebral body were taken using pQCT. Then, a three-dimensional finite element model of the vertebra was generated by an automated modeling method developed by authors. Strength of bone and Young's modulus for the each element were calculated by the X-ray CT number. Second, a compression test using the vertebral body was performed with the same vertebral bone. Stress analysis was executed under the compressive loading conditions. Finally, a stress ratio η=σ/σ_B was calculated to evaluate the mechanical robustness of the bone. The portion of the fracture was well in accord with that of large η in the computational result.