Ultrasound exposure to enhance the biological action of drugs and the delivery of genes into target cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2000-2001)
Kyoto University (1999)
Principal Investigator
MORIYASU Fuminori  Tokyo Medical University Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80191055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINE Yositaka  Toshiba Corporation Medical Systems Research &Development Center, Specialist, 医用機器技術研究所, 研究員
TABATA Yasuhiko  Institute For Frontier Medical Sciences, Kyoto University, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
関 知之  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80246248)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsultrasound / hepatitis B / hepatitis C / interferon(IFN) / 微小気泡 / Kupffer細胞 / マクロファージ / 遺伝子導入 / 超音波照射 / 遺伝子 / イトカイン / 細胞内導入 / 照射条件 / 肝臓 / 2-5AS濃度
Research Abstract
To develop effective drug and gene delivery strategy, we used ultrasound exposure to enhance the pharmacological activity of various drugs. First, we used this method for the treatment of chronic viral hepatitis with interferon (IFN). Although IFN alpha and beta arecurrently recognized as the most effective agents for treating patients with chronic hepatitis B and C, they are well known to cause various adverseeffects. To reduce the dose of IFN necessary for treatment, we tried enhancing the effects of IFN in the liver by ultrasound exposure. Percutaneous insonation in mouse liver following IFN-beta injection with the ultrasound power level used at clinical diagnosis enhanced the IFN-beta-inducedincrease of 2,5-oligoadenylate synthetase (2-5AS) levels in the liver. This enhancement of the 2-5AS level was dependent on the duration as well as on the timing of insonation after the IFN-beta injection. In contrast, liver insonation did not enhance 2-5AS levels in the lung or spleen, and moreover, it did not alter tissue distribution of injected IFN. Thus,the combination of IFN-beta administration and subsequent liver insonation appears to be a promising method for enhancing the antiviral activity of IFN specifically in the liveir, enabling a reduction in the dose necessary for treatment. This technology could be used in clinical setting near future.