Production of functional climeric collagens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZATO Katsutoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20095516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAKURA Takeo  R & D Center, Terumo Corporation, Chief Researcher, 研究開発センター, 主任研究員
OOFUSA Ken  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (50243548)
OBARA Masanobu  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60132479)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscollagen / interleukin 2 / drug delivery / cytokine / chimeric protein / sustained release / 融合(キメラ)タンパク質 / EGF / インタロイキン2 / 固相化 / IL2 / bFGF / バキュロウィルス / キメラ分子 / バイオマテリアル / IL-2 / バキュロウイルス発現系
Research Abstract
Collagen has been utilized as a natural biomaterial because of its high biocompatibility, adhesiveness to cells and tissues, and biodegradability. The present study developed a recombinant technology to confer a mitogenic activity on type III collagen by fusing it to epidermal growth factor (EGF) at the collagen's N-terminus. The fusion protein of EGF-type III collagen was synthesized in insect cells which had been transfected with baculoviruses bearing its cDNA. The synthesized chimeric protein was shown to hold the triple helical conformation of collagen and the mitogenic activity of EGF. It was also demonstrated that the chimeric protein can be immobilized on tissue culture dishes as a fibrous form and in collagen gels without abolishing its original mitogenic activity of EGF. This fusion protein can be utilized as a biocompatible, biodegradable, and adhesive fibrous mitogen for a variety of purposes in the area of tissue engineering.