Identification of Mechanotransduction Pathways in Bone Formation induced by Low Intensity Pulsed Ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIKUNI-TAKAGAKI Yuko  Kanagawa Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60050689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOYOSHI Masanori  Kanagawa Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90257303)
OOTA Tomohiro  Teijin Limited, Manager, 課長(研究職)
ITOMAN Moritoshi  Kitasato University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70104528)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsosteocytes / ultrasound / osteopenia / disuse / synergy / mechanotransduction / bone formation / crosstalk / 運動負荷 / 機械的刺激 / 骨萎縮 / 骨 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨髄間質細胞
Research Abstract
Anabolic response to low-intensity, pulsed ultrasound and the associated mechanotransduction pathways were studied in rat bone marrow cells. Effects of 20-min exposure to low intensity, pulsed ultrasound were examined in both primary rat bone marrow cells and mouse bone marrow derived ST2 cells. The marrow-derived cells cultured in the presence and absence of ascorbate were treated with Dexamethazone for 1, 7, and 14 days prior to the exposure to the ultrasound so that their responses at different developmental stages can be distinguished. We determined the steady state levels of IGF-I, osteocalcin and other bone protein mRNAs including immediate early genes such as c-fos or cox 2 by using RT-PCR analysis. Upregulation of the mRNA levels that we have reported in ST2 cells (BBRC 268 : 216, 2000) was reproducible only under limited conditions, suggesting that the low intensity, pulsed ultrasound induce anabolic responses in cells only at early stages of osteogenic lineage. Our findings indicate that the direct reaction of certain population of cells to low intensity, pulsed ultrasound influences other cells in a paracrine manner resulting in acceleration of various phases of fracture repair.