Development and evaluation of a micro force sensor for the measurement of in vivo tension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Noritaka  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac.Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40210546)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBiomechanics / In vivo measurement / In vivo tension / Tendon / Ligament / Micro sensor / Strain gauge / 靭帯 / 張力 / 荷重 / フォースセンサ / 生体内
Research Abstract
1. Micro force sensor of the plate spring type
The micro force sensor consists of a stainless steel plate spring (length 2 mm, width 1.5 mm, thickness 0.1 mm) on which a electric-resistance strain gauge is bonded. When the sensor is inserted into tendons and ligaments, a tension applied to their tissues causes the adjacent fibers to bend the plate spring. The bending strain is measured with the strain gauge. The in vivo tension in rat patellar tendon during treadmill running and jumping was measured using the sensor. As a result, the tension could be measured accurately.
2. Micro force sensor of the needle type
A needle is composed of three stainless steel plates (width 1.0-1.5 mm, thickness 0.1-0.3 mm, length 15 mm). The needle has a cantilever in the top. A electric-resistance strain gauge or fiber optic strain gauge is bonded on the cantilever. A tension applied to tendons and ligaments causes the adjacent fibers of the tissues to bend the cantilever. The in vitro cyclic loading was applied to the rat patellar tendon into which the sensor was inserted. The required output was stably obtained from the sensor.