Analysis of ischaemia in micro-myocardial region : evaluation of micro-deformation and image of NADH metabolic activity during ischaemia in a beating heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10152365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10299183)
YADA Toyotaka  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Okayama University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
YAMAMORI Shinji  Nihon Kohden Co., R&D Center, Manager, R&Dセンター, 部長
TOYOTA Eiji  Kawasaki Medical School, Nuclear Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30248215)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmicrostrain / NADH / ischemia / coronary microcirculation / high speed CCD microscope / マクロストレイン
Research Abstract
The major size of a vascular bed that a minimum arteriole governs within myocardium is several hundreds mm long. At this level of size, the heterogeneity of coronary blood-flow distribution is remarkable. However, it is unknown whether the heterogeneity of a coronary blood-flow distribution relates to the myocardial micro-deformation in a beating heart.
We have recently developed a micro-light markers implantation method onto the cardiac surface of anaesthetized open-chest dogs and directly observed the myocardial micro-deformation in hundreds micrometer order using our newly developed high-magnified(×200), high-speed(200 frames/sec)CCD intravaital videomicroscope. In comparison with this, deformation of larger scale(millimeter order sample size)was also analyzed using an intra-vital microscope with lower magnification(×50). Although the myocardial deformation by cardiac contraction in a macrodomain was comparatively uniform, deformation in a micro-domain showed heterogeneity.
In addition, measurement and analysis of oxygen metabolism image of the isolated rat heart were done using a NADH fluorescence method. The average size of the heterogeneous myocardial deformation unit and patchy NADH fluorescence unit betraying mayocardial oxygen metabolism were in the same order. Furthermore, trasitional NADH activity at myocardial wall section was observed between epimyocardium and endomyocardium. The time constant of appearance and disappearance of NADH fluorescence revealed that endomyocardium is much more vulnerable to hypoxia than epimyocardium.