The Development of Ethics on Agricultural Economy and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11559001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Tadashi  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10125635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIBA Teruyoshi  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20189476)
SATO Eimei  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80093243)
KAWAMOTO Takashi  Graduate School/Faculty of Arts and Letters, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40137758)
SATO Syusuke  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (80136796)
KITANI Shinobu  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (20169866)
斉藤 和佐  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (90241554)
伊藤 房雄  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (30221774)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAgricultural Ethics / Environmental Ethics / Ethics of Diet / Land Ethics / Ethics of Biotechnology / Animal Welfare / Ethical Evaluation / RPG / 応用倫理学 / 超学的アプローチ / バイオ技術 / 安全性 / 社会的公正 / 意識調査 / 農環境倫理 / 循環型畜産 / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / 自然の権利 / 風景の評価 / 土地所有
Research Abstract
Agro-environmental Ethics is defined as a research that makes ethical consideration on the relation between environment of the earth and regional social activities such as a family farm business. This definition depends on the concept of capability that was introduced by Amrty Sen who is a Nobel prize economist. According to this philosophy, the regional welfare should be estimated by the width of citizen's life (capability), not by the economic welfare in consumption of goods.
The purpose of this paper is to express the problems in Agriculture from the viewpoint of Agro-environmental Ethics and check the possibility of applications to the field of production and life. The results of researches are as follows :
Part 1 Environmental Ethics, Agricultural Ethics and Ethics of Diet
The background and frameworks on Agro-environmental Ethics are reviewed.
Part 2 Regional Social Activities on Ethics
The norm and ethics that relate to the incentives for leaders in rural are examined.
Part 3 Ethics of Agricultural Technology and Animal Welfare
There are the risk and uncertainty when the new technique of bio-technology are applied. This issue were examined from the Agro-environmental Ethics point of view. The animal welfare under intensive animal husbandry production is also examined.
Part 4 Econometric Evaluation on environment in rural area and Agro-environmental Ethics
Part 5 Practice of Environmental Education using Role Playing Game
The new model that make the clearer image on regional context among residents was developed (It was named as Context Discordance Role Playing Game, CD-RPG). An experiment using CD-RPG Model was made in Kanayama Town in Yamagata prefecture. It was proved that CD-RPG is methodologically appropriate to apply the issue that requires the basic