BASIC RESEARCH FOR DEVELOPMENT OF A COMMON FORMAT IN THE DATABASE SYSTM IN THE MUSEUMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11559004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TAGAI Touhei  THE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (40011738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIAKI Yoshihiro  THE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (70256197)
NISHINO Yoshiaki  THE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (20172679)
OHBA Hideaki  THE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (20004450)
TAKATSUKI Seiki  THE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (00124595)
SUWA Gen  THE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (50206596)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDATABASE / COMMON FORMAT / MUSEUM / NEXT GENERATION / INTERPRETER / DEGITALIUZED IMAGE / HTML / 学術標本 / 共用フォーマット / 共通言語
Research Abstract
The informations on the database formats were collected in the many research fields and the possibility to introduce common format to the different research fields were discussed. The University Museum, the University of Tokyo and The University Museum, Kyoto university are constructing the database with a thought of the common format. The concepts and constructions of those two database systems are precisely investigated and the format for the database of the next generation is discussed.
The introduction of a common format to all the research fields is concluded to be ineffective because of great variety on the research fields.
The purpose of the introduction of a common format is only to attain a useful and convenient database for every research field. In order to accomplish this purpose, the possibility of a virtual common format was suggested. Every research field constructs its own database with own format. The central server system interprets the format to the common one. Then All the researcher outside of the system can access to the database without considering the hidden true format.
In the database system of the next generation should have those interpretation system.