DEVELOPMENT OF XRF AND XRD ANALYZING MICROSCOPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11559006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Masao  Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (90262849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Yoshinori  Horiba, Ltd. Researcher, 分析システム統括部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsX-ray fluorescence / X-ray diffraction / Scanning X-ray Analytical Microscope / cooled CCD / Si-pin detector / 冷却CCD / 回析X線 / X線CCD / X線ガイドチューブ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop newly designed analyzing microscope which detects diffracted X-ray as well as fruolescence X-ray emitted from a sample with primary X-ray irradiation. This equipment will enable us to obtain the information of mineral composition and crystal structure of the sample simultaneously with that of chemical composition. There expected to be broad application field of the equipment in earth sciences or material sciences.
In this study, we first developed an algorithm of a image analysis for XRF images obtained by the Scanning X-ray Analytical Microscope (SXAM). This algorithm transforms the XRF images into mineral distribution maps assuming linear relationship of XRF intensities with mineral composition. In the next step, we have been developing the equipment of XRF and XRD microscope. We established the conceptual plan of the equipment and constructed prototype device to determine optimal configuration of X-ray detecting system. Performance tests of the prototype is now on going.