Protein function and module shuffling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11559007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
GO Mitiko  Nagoya University, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70037290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOH Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Bioinformatics Center, Guest Professor, 化学研究所バイオインフォマティクス・センター, 客員教授 (70192656)
由良 敬  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50252226)
籐 博幸  生物分子工学研究所, 情報解析部門, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmodule / Protein function / 3D keynote / intron / Gonome information / molecular interaction / protein conformation / deta base / タンパク質機能 / イントロン / ゲノム機能予測 / モジュールシャッフリング / DNA結合 / 形質転換 / らん藻ゲノム / 金属イオン結合 / リン酸基結合 / キシラナーゼ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to develop a method to predict function of proteome on the bases of knowledge of protein module.
Since module is defined by using three-dimensional structure of proteins, its conformation and function are conserved during evolutionary processes. Thus, it is valuable, to use module information than to use amino acid sequence signature or motifs in prediction of genome function. We have deduced sequence pattern information by classification of modules, developed 3D-key note method and applied it to predict function of genome sequences of various species. Our prediction for a gene was proved experimentally in cyanobacterium Synechocystis. Particularly, we applied our method to annotate human genome. We published several papers and data bases as products of this project (URL:http://daisy.nagahama-i-bio.ac.jp/golab/hetpdbnavi.html), (URL:http://daisy.nagahama-i-bio.ac.jp/famsbase/index.html), (URL:http://daisy.nagahama-i-bio.ac.jp/keynote/AK074299.html).