New approach for drug monitoring by using human sweat secreted
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11559008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Takao  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50023156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Akira  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30252175)
SUZUKI Osamu  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Prof., 法医学講座, 教授 (70093044)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSweat / drug / drug monitoring / noninvasive / theophylline / metabolites / easy sampling / monitoring at bed side / 簡易サンプリング / カフェイン / 咳止め薬 / 代謝 / 直接サンプリング
Research Abstract
Human sweat is one of the body fluids. Human sweat is secreted on a skin surface, so that it is easy to collect non-invasively. We intend to collect human sweat by handy sampling method and to use it for drug monitoring. First we developed the handy sampling method of sweat secreted and simultaneously we measured the amount of sweat. The handy method of sampling was archived by using a small vial (inner volume 0.6 ml) containing few percentage alcohol-water solution. The vial attached on the surface of human skin for 3 to 5 min for collecting sweat. Then the component in sweat was analyzed by liquid chromatograph, capillary electrophoresis, GC/MS and etc.
1.The variation of caffeine in sweat was measured after intake of a tablet containing caffeine. Caffeine and its metabolites were found in sweat and their concentrations were varied according to the elapsed period.
2. Codeine was also found after intake of a medicine.
3. Organic carboxylic acids and glucose were founded in sweat and their concentration variation were also studied after their intakes.
4. Volatile organic gases are directly collected from skin surface. The gases was led to cold trap for 30 second, and switched to analysis by gas chromatography. New devices of trapping has been investigated and applied for international patents.
5. Inorganic anions also investigated.
From above studies, we concluded it is possible to use sweat for drug monitoring, because it contains a lot of components that have a certain relationship with the concentration in blood. The use of sweat is very attractive because it is easy to adopt for testing of body conditions by people for their control of daily life.