Development of artificial tubes to be used for repairing a large peripheral nerve gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11559010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IDE Chizuka  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Dep.Anat.Neurobiol, , Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70010080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Norihiro  DJK Research Center, Director, 所長(研究職)
TABATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto Univ.Inst.Front.Med.Sci., Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
MIZOGUCHI Akira  Mie Univ.Sch.Med.Dep.Anat., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90181916)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsperipheral nerve regeneration / muscle basal lamina / detergent treatment / amnion extracellular matrix / artificial tube / rabbit sciatic nerve / grafting / 細胞外物質 / 基底膜 / 骨格節 / 羊膜 / 人工移植材料 / ACL / detergent処理筋線維 / L-lactic acid caprolactone / 末梢神経
Research Abstract
First of all, we have developed the method by which the basal laminae can be restored after cellular components had been removed from the skeletal muscle fiber : the fresh muscle tissue was treated by detergent(3% sodium dodecyl sulfate, 2 days 37 ℃). Such detergent-treated muscle tissues were grafted into the rat sciatic nerve. Many regenerating fibers were observed 2 weeks after grafting, and greatly increased in number, extending into the distal stump 4 weeks after grafting. Then, based on these finding, long grafts(5〜6 cm)were transplanted into the rabbit sciatic nerve. Four weeks after grafting, numerous regenerating fibers extended into the distal stump. Electrophysiology demonstrated that tibialis anterior muscle was reinnervated both at motor endplates and at muscle spindles.
The covering of the graft by L-lactic acid caprolacton tube was recognized to be effective for nerve regeneration.
Next, the possibility of utilizing the extracellular matrix of human amnion as graft was exa … More mined. The human amnion was treated by 0.01% ficin for removing the epithelial cells, and manufactured into a thin sheet(ACS), which were stored in a sterile condition(0.1% benzalkonium). From these sheets, basically three different types of tubes were manufactured ; (a)tubes 1〜2 mm in diameter, and 7〜10 layers in wall, (b)bundles of thin tubes in 0.2 mm in diameter each, (c)tubes 1〜2mm in diameter with the additional covering by dexon mesh. These tubes(1 cm) were grafted to the rat sciatic nerve, and examined 2〜4 weeks after grafting. Good nerve regeneration was observed in the graft(a), but not in(b)and(c). Electrophysiology showed the good reinnervation occurred in the anterior tibialis muscle 9 months after grafting. This indicates that ACS, when properly manufactured, is a promising material as the graft for the peripheral nerve regeneration.
The further study is needed to develop the method by which the collagen matrix is prepared on which the basal laminae can be fully restored, and the way in which the ACS can be rolled into tubes in a wet condition. Less