Measurement of Fluoride Distribution in Teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11559011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMACHI Masaharu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90208299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroko  Osaka University, Research Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員
IWAMI Yukiaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (90303982)
EBISU Shigeyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50116000)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmicro-beam / Fluoride distribution / Fluoride concentration / フッ素分布
Research Abstract
Investigating the optimum fluoride concentration for the inhibition of caries may be one of key steps to know the fluoride distribution in such a micro domain as acid-resistant layer. Methods as PIGE, EPMA and SIMS can be used. Here the micro-beam PIGE was applied to obtain high position resolution.
The 1.7 MeV proton beam accelerated by the TIARA single-ended accelerator at JAERI Takasaki was delivered to a micro-beam facility. The beam spot size was about 1μm with a beam current of about 100pA.
A nuclear reaction ^<19>F(p, aγ)^<16>O was used for measuring fluorine density. Gamma rays of this reaction were detected with a 2" BGO detector. Proton induced X-rays were detected with a Si(Li) detector for measuring calcium density. Beam intensity was monitored with X-ray yield from a copper foil for quantitative analysis. The fluorine distribution was measured for etched and non-etched teeth. Observed fluorine concentration in the narrow area can be seen with sub-micron beam line at TIARA.It might contribute a new tool in dentistry.