| Project/Area Number |
11559012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Morio Grad. School of Sci., Osaka University, assistant professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30294151)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YURIMOTO Naoyoshi Grad. School of Sci., Tokyo Institute of Tech, assistant professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80191485)
NAGAO Keisuke Grad. School of Sci., Tokyo Univ., assistant professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40131619)
KATAKUSE Itsuo Grad. School of Sci., Osaka University, professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10028235)
TOYODA Michisato Grad. School of Sci., Osaka University, assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80283828)
ITO Hiroyuki Grad. School of Sci., Osaka University, assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60223179)
松田 准一 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80107945)
齋藤 義文 大阪大学, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教授 (30260011)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | TOF / MS / Ion Mirror / Ion source / 彗星・惑星探査 / イオン光学 / 完全収束 / マルチイオン源 / 小型・軽量 |
| Research Abstract |
We have been designed and constructed a multi-turn Time of Fright Mass Spectrometer and the mass resolution of 350,000 have been achieved. However, the ion optics of the instrument was very complex. Therefore it was desired to simplify the ion optics. In this study, we designed an ion optical system without Q lenses. This ion optical system fulfills the perfect focusing condition and therefore it is expected that the ion orbit of this system is stable. In the next step, we have designed a new instrument on the basis of the new ion optics. Then we have constructed the instrument : the electric sector analyzer, the vacuum system (chamber, pomp system, valves), and base mechanical. In addition, a small ion source was designed and investigated. In order to reduce the energy aberration in the linear part, an ion mirror was newly designed and constructed as a part of the new instrument. In order to operate a multi-turn instrument, one has to provide proper potential at the proper timing. For this purpose, we developed a high speed timing circuit and a control system.