Data storing CAI system that enables a lifetime individual learning : Developing a module on the basis of data from long-term learning experiments and the human memory theory to estimate learner's exam results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11559013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Takafumi  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90272145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tetsuya  Tokoha Gakuen University, Faculty of Education, full-time lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (70323235)
OHTA Nobuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (80032168)
AOKI Tazuko  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10212367)
SHIMAUCHI Yukio  Benesse Educational Research Center, Senior Researcher, 主席研究員
後藤 憲子  ベネッセ教育研究所, 調査研究セクション, セクションチーフ
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsan absolute scale for evaluation / Educational Technology / implicit memory / long term memory / long term learning experiment / CAI / English education / e-learning / 第二言語獲得 / 複雑性 / 第2言語獲得
Research Abstract
The present study attempts (1) to accumulate data regarding learners' responses to a vast amount of study contents in long-term daily learning, and (2) to develop data storing CAI that can provide beneficial learning information feedback on the basis of gathered data. Our main aim here is to develop the module that can predict effective learning based on the learner's accumulated data.
We conducted long term learning experiments by providing laptop computers to the high school students (learners) and asked them to study English words continuously for long tem at home. We analyzed the extensive data obtained from the experiments and discovered several new findings that have not been reported in previous studies so far, for example, the effect of learning is certainly accumulated even though the learner is not aware of it, and increased in the achievement of learning parallels with the study period. Moreover, from individual analyses of the learners, learning stages of individual is depic … More ted to astonishing degree than we have expected.
The achievement of individual is found to be rising steadily. Based on the achievement data that falls on simple regression line, we found that variation in the achievement can be predicted. Although the results indicate accomplishment of the research's goal, we found considerable individual differences beyond our prediction. Thus, we attempted to find out what leads to the large individual differences. As a result, we found the relation between substantial degree of achievement and the time spent for learning. A big individual difference exists in the achievement of English words learning that has been carried out widely and generally is totally new discovery.
In addition, by means of conducting long term learning experiment, we develop English words database that is important and beneficial for the participants. From methodological perspective, the findings of the present study indicate possibility of a new experimental paradigm (i.e., micro-step estimation method) that can examine a time dimensional factor. Less