| Project/Area Number |
11559017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Miyagi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Takayuki Miyagi National College of Technology, Liberal Arts, Professor, 総合科学系理数科, 教授 (30005342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SIRATORI Nobuyuki Japan Energy Gorp., Investigator, 総合研究所, 研究員
MATSUURA Makoto Miyagi National College of Technology, Liberal Arts, Professor, 総合科学系理数科, 教授 (40042262)
TANNO Cooichi Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 材料工学科, 教授 (50042247)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Hydrogen production / Semicondactor fine powder / Water splitting / Polymer coating / Capsulated polymerization / Colloid titration / Cadmium sulfide / Sunlight / 水素製造法 / マイクロカプセル化重合法 / ビニルモノマー |
| Research Abstract |
The popose of this investigation is to a novel method for production of hydrogen by photocatalytic decomposition of liquid water. The semiconductor fine powders such as cadmium sulfide, copper (I) oxide, Gallium (III) oxide and others were thinly coated with polymer by means of capsulated polymerization method and other method. These modified semiconductor particles were suspended into water and irradiated using 500W xenon lamp. From experimental results, the encapsulated semiconductor particles with polymer such as polymethyl methacrylate, polybutyl acrylate and colloid titration polymer by polymerization method and other method had no photocorrosion, narrower band gap, no poison, making them sensitize to the visible ray and high energy efficiency, and were found out to be new excellent photocatalysts for production of hydrogen by water splitting.