Project/Area Number |
11559018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Nara National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIMA Tomoshi Nara National College of Technology, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (50165817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUETA Tadasi 摂南大学, 工学部, 教授 (20029408)
KAWANABE Junichi (株)アロカ, 研究所, 課長代理(研究職)
CHO Yoshio 応用光電研究室, 顧問
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Isotopic Gas Concentration-Ratio / Isotopic ^<13>CO_2 Gas Laser / Isotopic ^<12>CO_2 Gas Laser / Gas Absorption Cell / ^<13>CO_2 Gas / ^<12>CO_2 Gas / ^<13>CO_2ガスレーザ |
Research Abstract |
For high sensitivity measurement of isotopic concentration-ratio of trace-level gas mixture, particularly including carbon dioxide isotopes, we tested a ^<12>CO_2-^<13>CO_2 composite laser system containing intracavity absorption cells. Sensitivity enhancement obtainable by the intracavity absorption cell configuration was examined theoretically and found to be around 100. To estimate the ultimate sensitivity of the present system, we tried to detect ^<13>CO_2 and ^<12>CO_2 in atmospheric air and artificial breath. ^<13>CO_2 inclouded in atmospheric air and in the artificial were detected by a ^<13>CO_2 laser having the intracavity absorption cell, minimum detectable concentration by the present system was estimated to be 20ppb.