Classification and Analysis of Data for Investigating the Basic Categories of the Western Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HANAI Kazunori  Hokkaido University Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (80228501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Tsutomu  Hokkaido University Faculty of Letters Instructor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (10241283)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWestern Thought / Basic Category / Greek Philosophy / Scholasticism / Aristotle / Thomas Aquinas / トマス・アクィナス
Research Abstract
The purpose of our project was to make basic materials to investigate and understand the basic concepts that lie at the base of western thought. We chose as subjects of our investigation many basic concepts which have been functioning at the bottom of western culture, such as "being", "becoming", "understand" etc. By making use of many databeses of literatures of wstern ancient and medieval philosophy, we made efforts to understand the basic way of thinking of the western thought.
1. NAKAZAWA made research on how Greek Philosophy is accepted by western culture, and in the process of acceptance, what transfiguration its basic concepts have undergone. He mainly analyzed how the concepts of truth, knowledge, existence, etc. are understood by Plato in his dialogues, and the ethical concepts such as virtue, good, pleasure, etc. are understood by Plato and Aristotle. Especially, he made detailed research on Plato's Philebus.
2. HANAI made research on the uniqueness of the basic concepts of the medieval philosophy and its influence on the western culture. He especially analyzed the basic concepts of Thomas Aquinas and Eckhart.