Trauma and History - The Psychoanalytical Interpretation of the Memories of Holocaust and Philosophy of History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60171500)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstrauma / memory / philosophy of history / denial / devoir de memoire / return of the repressed / postcolonialism / Shoah / 行動化 / 徹底操作 / ホロコースト / 歴史
Research Abstract
1) As a result of the analysis of the opposition between the interpretation of S. Felman and that of D. Lacapra on the film "Shoah", we made it clear that the acting-out and the working-through was not incompatible in the process of recovery from trauma, that the former should not be avoided, and that they should form a continuous process from the former to the latter. 2) We applied this insight to the analysis of the controversy about the "devoir de memoire" which had been aroused concerning the "Vichy-syndrome" in France. As a result, we could understand that the paradox according to which the Jewish people was condemned to be an "eternal victim" so long as they continued to insist on the "devoir de memoire". 3) We analyzed the return of traumatized memory of torture during the Algerian war in France. This phenomenon should be interpreted as a return of the repressed in the psychoanalytical sense.