| Project/Area Number |
11610007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIZUKI Taro Osaka Univ. Philosophy Associate Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50239571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Naoki Tokushima Univ. Associate Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (50274189)
ITO Michio Tokyo Noko Univ. Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50232476)
YOSHINAGA Waka Osaka Univ. Philosophy Assistant, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (20293996)
MATSUDA Katsunori Hiroshima-Shudo Univ. Associate Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (00309618)
KOMEMUSHI Masami Kwansei-Gakuin Univ. Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (10283706)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | French Enlightenment / Cartesian philosophy / History of philosophy / animal / Maine-de BIRAN / Ravaisson / monadology / eclectism / モナドロジー / 機会原因論 / ラ・フォルジュ / ディドロ / ルラルジュ・ド・リニャック / エクレクティスム / 動物の魂 / ビュフォン / コンディヤック / ルランジュ・ド・リニャック / クーザン / スピリチュアリスム |
| Research Abstract |
This is our last and final report for the last year of our research term. 1) The transformation of Cartesian philosophy and the structure of opposition between Enlightenment and Anti-Enlightenment thought : a) Katsunori MATSUDA : On the place of La Forge in this process b) Taro MOCHIZUKI : Enlightenment and Anti-Enlightenment aspects of Condillac's Treatise on Animals c) Waka YOSHINAGA : The Enlightenment and Anti-Enlightenment in Rousseau 2) Eclectism and the history of philosophy : d) Michio ITO : Eclectism and the history of philosophy e) Masami KOMEMUSHI : Maine de Biran and the shadow of Leibniz f) Naoki SUGIYAMA : On the logic of the Anit-Enlightenment 3) Politics and the Enlightenment g) Masataka MURAMATSU : Politics and the Enlightenment h) Kazushi HOSOMI : Tocqueville and the Enlightenment In the reports listed above, we argued for a clear structural opposition between the Enlightenment and the Anti-Enlightenment after 1740s, noting its formation in the two parallel developments of sensualism developing to Ideology (influenced by Condillac), and Cartesian philosophy's gradual acceptance in the universities. Secondly, we noticed that, although after 1830s eclectism seemed to reconcile this opposition, on the one hand, the notion of the "just mean" became the focus (which later on would be fundamental in the history of philosophy), and being united with the notion of national public education, meant that Enlightenment reason, after the revolution, became Eclectical reason - in this kind of political arena reason was transformed in this way.