Study on the earlier thought of Aristotle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKAI Kiyoaki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (00294497)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAristotle / Dialectic / peira / elenchos / 神 / 知性 / プシューケー / 実体 / シュロギスモス / エパゴーゲー / アパゴーゲー
Research Abstract
This study on the earlier thought of Aristotle deals with the fragments of his earlier dialogues, Eudemus, Protrepticus, De Philosophia and so forth. First of all, there is much doubt of the authenticity of fragments, especially of Cicero's accounts. Then, concerning the relation between dialectic in Corpus and that of earlier dialogues, which lots of researchers ignore, there can be the same method of peira and elenchos of dialectic in the earlier thought of Aristotle as in Corpus of his maturity. This research sheds light on the importance of clarifying the meaning and method of dialectic in earlier thought of Aristotle.