STUDY ON ACQUSITION OF THE MORAL CONCEPT WORDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAN Toyohiko  Faculty of Humanities, Kyushu University Prof., 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (50091385)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMORAL REALISM / VIRTUE / DESIRE / AKRASIA / KNOWLEDGE / 認知主義 / 人為的徳 / 道徳的感受性 / 投影説 / 誤謬説 / 共約不可能性 / 収集 / 道徳的反実在論 / 理性 / 行為 / 情念 / 定言的命法 / モラル・センス
Research Abstract
I criticized some suppositions which support the theory that analyzes the motive into <belief and desirer>. Through this criticism, I asserted that the actor's judgement of the situation is enough to constitue his motive in the case of moral motive, and that the actor's ethos reflects his motivation. Then I tried to support Socrates' thesis that <virtue is knowledge>.
I also investigated Aristotles' interpretation of akrasia in order to support the Socrates' thesis. Socrates' thesis seems to include the negation of akrasia, but we ordinarily realize our own akrasia, that is, <what I will to do, that I do not practice; but what I hate that I do>.
Then, how we resolve Socrates' paradox? This is the problem for Aristotle. I thought that 20th centuries main stream of interpretation of Aristotle's analyses of akrasia includes some premises of modern moral philosophy misleadingly. So I gave some concrete examples of these points, and tried to support Socrates' thesis that <virtue is knowledge>.