Logical and Philosophical Study Concerning the Structure of the Causal Inference about Actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Misako  Hokkai Gakuen University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (50242300)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsaction / singular causal sentence / adverb-dropping inference / individuation of event / causal relation / event / action sentence / event-ontology / 行為文の推論構造 / 行為者
Research Abstract
The central theme of this research project is to understand the structure of causal reasoning concerning actions. To analyze human actions philosophically modern philosophers usually use Davidsonian way of analysis. This research attempted to examine and investigate this controversial type of analysis, especially the problem of so-called adverb-dropping inference. It is the points of issue are that (1)Davidsonian analysis does not consider the level of individuation of actions and events, and (2)it can not describe the action sentences well.
The main result obtained by this project is the following.
(1) The adverb-dropping inference does not drop its adverb from the modified sentence, but only generalizes its sentence . Then its adverb is merely substituted for the description which explains relevant action more generally.
(2) In the causal statements, one action as a cause and other action as an effect make a causal relation by their fulfillment of a certain condition. So, if the condition is generalized, the causal relation itself cannot hold. Because they cannot fulfill the condition.
(3) To make an adverb-dropping inferences by causal sentences naturally it is necessary that we describe the generalized condition of the causal relation well by the individuation diagram of relevant action sentences.