Project/Area Number |
11610018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Hideaki Kagoshima Univ., Law, Education of Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (90136838)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Yang Du / conversion / 対話 |
Research Abstract |
The end of this research is to make clear meaning of conversion in an age of social change through Yang Du's life. We acqxiire practical worth through argument and consent. This worth is contextual justice, and keeps step with personal conversion in our individual life. This research clarify a function of emotion in a situation of argument and consent. That is ,emotion functions commitment in decision making. We always makes our decision in an indeterminate situation. We obtain not easily criterion of value of our decision in such situation. Therefore, our estimation of Yang Du's conversion in his life is hindsight. But, we value Yang Du's life, and Yang Du's conversion. Because, he had no fear of change of his life. He didn't have fear of conversion. This research investigates that to acquire practical worth or contextual justice through argument and consent is to have no fear of change, no fear of conversion. After now, I will publish details of this research of Yang Du's conversion in my paper, and look for criterion of value of decision we make in an indeterminate situation.