A PHILOLOGICAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL STUDY OF THE ACCEPTANCE OF CHINESE ZEN IN MUROMACHI PERIOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SUEKI Fumihiko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90114511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Rentaro  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LITTERATURE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40196291)
KIMURA Kiyotaka  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40140355)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMUROMACHI PERIOD / EDO PERIOD / ZEN / TAKIDA COLLECTION / GOZAN EDITION / KATUROGAN / 沢庵 / 不動智神妙録 / 碧巌録
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research was to make a catalog of Takida Collection and investigate some texts in the collection. Takida Collection is a collection of old manuscripts and published books over 300 titles which were collected by the late Takida Eiji and given to the Department of Indian Philosophy and Buddhist Studies of the University of Tokyo by Takida Ayuchi, the daughter of the late Takida Eiji. Most of the books are concerned with Zen Buddhism in the Edo period and some of them are good materials for the investigation of Zen Buddhism in the Muromachi period. As a result of our investigation for two years, we made a catalog and published it. In the catalogue, the titles are listed in the order of the Japanese fifty sounds system and data of the books are easily found. In particular, the references to the pages of the New Catalog of Zen literature edited by Komazawa University will be useful of researchers. It is the most comprehensible catalog of Zen literature and the titles which cannot be found in it are books of new discovery Over 100 titles of Takida Collection are such books of new discovery For example, some manuscripts which has the same title Katsurogan are the diaries and collection of poems of a monk at Daitokuji in the Edo period. We could not investigate the content of each text of the collection and it remains the next subject.