Research in Bhartrhari's Philosophy of Language : A semantic analysis of the phenomenal world and the theory of power-abstraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hideyo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (00169195)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBhartrhari / sakti / samarthya / anvayavyatireka / apoddhara / dravya / guna / Panini's grammar / 使役 / 促進 / 普遍 / 第一行為参与者 / 基体の実現 / 扶助 / 因性 / 因 / 結果 / 語形 / 自己指示 / P1.1.68 / ヴァーキャパディーヤ / インド言語哲学 / カーラカ / サーダナ / 行為 / 行為実現者
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to consider problems of powers in Bhartrhari's philosophy of language.
In conclusion :
1. For abstracting component elements assumed to occur in what is actually an impartite linguistic unit, grammarians adopts the procedure of reasoning from concurrent presence (anvaya) and absence (vyatireka), which serves to discover a causal relationship between linguistic items and the understanding of their meanings. It is precisely from such an analytic procedure that Bhartrhari's theory of powers is derived.
2. The fact that one and the same substance can be involved in bringing varieties of actions to accomplishment and causes one to have different verbalizations with reference to it led Bhartrhari to hold the view that a single substance has as its properties several powers to which its different modes of behavior and verbalizations are to be ascribed. This view links itself with the thesis : A single entity appears as distinct things by virtue of its powers, which may reasonably account for not only the background of Panini's grammar but also the metaphysical aspect of Bhartrhari's philosophy.
3. A power consists in helping a substance to produce an effect. Such a power is differentiated from what is treated as a substance in everyday speech, while, because of its unreal status, it is not differentiated from the Substance as the ultimate reality. Just like actual usage, the ultimate reality is, due to its powers, differently seen, conceptualized, and further explained.
4. The core of Bhartrhari's philosophy of language which was induced from the observation of actual usage lies thus in his theory of powers according to which the ultimate reality is regarded as a holder of several powers and hence as the original source of various modes of verbalization for the phenomenal world.